Welcome > Exhibitions
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Exhibitions



Jürgen Palmer Spiegelbilder (mirror images)
works of the
1980ies meet new works



In the "Projektraum
"
: three films of Jürgen Palmer
Vernissage:
Fri 25.05.2018, 7 pm; opening speech: Ben Tolsky
Finissage / catalogue presentation
: Sa 21.07., 2 - 5 pm
duration
: 26.05. - 21.07.2018; Tue - Fri 2 - 7 pm, Sa 11 am - 4 pm



coming:

Bittersweet Bird Of Youth
= photo show curated by Angelika and Markus Hartmann
Opening: Fri 27.07.2018, 19 Uhr
Duration
: 28.07.2018 - 11.08.2018 (maybe longer)

summer holidays

Ivan Zozulya ­– Man muss auch mal Sachen zu Ende
= surrealistic figures and faces on canvas and paper
In the "Projektraum": paintings of Barbara Padron Hermandez
Opening: Fri 14.09.2018, 7 pm
Duration: 15.09.-03.11.2018
Gallery Weekend "Art Alarm"
: Sat 22.09., 11 am - 9 pm; Sun 23.09., 11 am - 6 pm
Duration
: 15.09.2018 - 03.11.2018; maybe with a concert on 22.09., 8 pm

Jan Jansen, Annette Meincke-Nagy
­– Faces/Fassaden
= architectonic paintings meet figurative sculptures
Opening
: Fri 09.11.2018, 7 pm
Duration
: 10.11.2018 - 19.01.2019
closed 25.12.2018 till 07.01.2019




Retrospect:

Johanna Jakowlev, Mark Thompson ­– Blickwechsel            
= city-scapes, landscapes (paintings)
29.01. - 12.03.2011

Klaudia Dietewich, Hartmut Landauer – Spurensuche
= signs of memory (paintings, photographs, wallsculptures)
19.03 - 21.04.2011

Udo Schöbel, Francois Chalet  – Seitenwechsel 
= portraits, diaries (works on paper, animated films, poster)
30.04. - 11.6.2011

Raum I: Peter Franck, Josh von Staudach, Susanne Wegner – Raumwelten

= architectonic works (photographs, film) 
11.06. -  09.07.2011

Raum II: 16 artists from the Academies of Art in Stuttgart and Essen – Enter the Threshold
= architectonic works (photographs, new media installations)
22.07. - 06.08.2011

Marc Dittrich, Uli Gsell – BauWerk
= architectonic works (polaroids, photo sculptures, stone sculptures, prints)
17.09. - 12.11.2011

Eva Koberstein, Justyna Koeke, Oliver Wetterauer - Humor muss nicht immer lustig sein
= funny stuff (paintings, works on Paper, scupltures)
18.11. - 04.02.2012

Michael Kalmbach, Annette Meincke-Nagy, Nele Waldert – Stille Helden (Quiet Heroes)
= poetic  sculptures 
In the "Projektraum": photos of Andreas Opiolka and Martin Leuze
11.02. - 31.3.2012

Christiane Köhne, Kirsten Lampert – Open Source
= paintings, works on paper
In the "Projekraum": works on paper of Ute Litzkow
21.04. - 26.05.2012

Yi Zheng Lin, Claudia Thorban – Flower Power
= objects, sculptures, works on paper
In the "Projektraum": paintings of Hans Bäurle and photos of Bernhard J. Widmann
16.06. - 28.07.2012

Jim Avignon, Wolfgang Neumann – Manege à deux
= paintings, works on paper
15.09. - 10.11.2012

Peter Franck, G.A.W., Klaus Mellenthin, Yves Noir, Jürgen Palmer – Gürtellinie (waistline)
= erotic stuff (photos, works on video)
17.11. - 27.01.2013

Friederike Just, Birgit Feil - Doppelgänger
= figures (paintings, works on paper, sculptures)
In the "Projektraum": sculptures of Annette Meincke-Nagy and paintings of Tesfaye Urgesa
02.02. - 23.03.2013

Johanna Jakowlev, Marc Dittrich – Zwischenräume (clear spacings)
= architectual works (paintings, paper sculptures, polaroids)
In the "Projektraum": stone sculprures of Uli Gsell and photos of Martin Leuze
06.04. - 25.05.2013

Hartmut Landauer, Andreas Opiolka  – Feldversuche (field tests)
= abstractions (wallsculptures, paintings, photos)
In the "Projektraum": installation of Klaudia Dietewich
08.06. - 20.07.2013

Felix Adelmann – Polarisierungen
= surreal pics (Polaroids, Lambda Prints)
In the "Projektraum": works with photos of Marta Colombo, Peter Franck, Yves Noir, Klaus Mellenthin
26./27./28.07.2013

Justyna Koeke, Thomas Weber – schrill und still (shrill and still)
= ambivalent works (rag dolls, ceramics, wall installations)
In the "Projektraum": mixed media works of Ute Litzkow and Helmut Fink
14.09. - 26.10.2013

Mark Thompson, Susanne Wegner – Winterbilder (winterpics)
= architektonic works (paintings, works on paper, photos)
In the "Projektraum": panorama photographs of Josh von Staudach
09.11. - 18.01.2014

Claudia Thorban, Peter Franck – Natürlich Künstlich (naturally artistic)
= floral things (installations, photographs
In the "Projektraum": paintings of Jenny Brosinski, Johanna Jakowlev and Xianwei Zhu
25.01. - 01.03.2014

Esther Rollbühler, Yi Zheng Lin – Déjá Blüh
= floral things (objects, ink works)
In the "Projektraum": jewels and works on paper of Christiane Köhne
08.03. - 05.04.2014

Wolfgang Neumann, Axel Teichmann – Neue Helden (new heroes)
= narrative pics (paintings, works on paper)
In the "Projektraum": paintings and works on paper of Kirsten Lampert
12.04. - 31.05.2014

Daniel & Geo Fuchs, Uli Gsell – Secret Rooms
= architectonic stuff (photos, stone sculptures)
In the "Projektraum": installation and video projection of Jürgen Palmer
07.06. - 19.07.2014 as part of the "Fotosommer"

As guests: exhibition of the Kunstverein Böblingen – Garten Eden
= group show in cooperation with the KulturRegion Stuttgart 
26.07. - 07.09.2014

Eva Koberstein, Tesfaye Urgessa – Leibeigenschaften
= funny and melancholic stuff (paintings, ceramics, works on paper)
In the "Projektraum": cement sculptures of Nele Waldert
20.09. - 07.11.2014

Oliver Wetterauer, Jim Avignon – Marktschreier (carnival barkers)
= Pop Art of the new century (paintings, works on paper, films)
In the "Projektraum": installation of Jim Avignon and Oliver Wetterauer
15.11.2014 - 17.01.2015

Klaudia Dietewich , Klaus Heuser – Anschläge (bulletins)
= photoprints on Aludibond and Dé/collages 
In the "Projektraum": erotic works of Klaus Heuser
24.01. - 14.03.2015

Birgit Feil, Ute Litzkow – Arkadien und Alltag (Arcadia and everyday life)
= cement sculptures and water colors
In the "Projektraum": papier mâché sculptures of Annette Meincke-Nagy
21.03. - 09.05.2015

Heil - Götter/Götzen heute (salvation - gods/idols today)
Thomas Baumgärtel / Bananensprayer, Micha Dengler, Helmut Dietz, Klaus Heuser,
Friederike Just, Ada Karczmarczyk, Justyna Koeke, Andreas Opiolka, Jürgen Palmer,
Rüdiger Scheiffele, Nele Waldert, Oliver Wetterauer
= paintings, sculptures, objects – cooperation with the "Evangelischer Kirchentag"
23.05. - 04.07.2015

Augenweite - 5 Jahre im Dialog (eye candy land - 5 years of dialogue)
Felix Adelmann, Jim Avignon, Hans Bäurle, Birgit Feil, Peter Franck, Klaus Heuser,
Friederike Just, Eva Koberstein, Justyna Koeke, Christiane Köhne, Kirsten Lampert,
Annette Meincke-Nagy, Wolfgang Neumann, Klaus Mellenthin, Andreas Opiolka,
Jürgen Palmer, Udo Schöbel, Axel Teichmann, Tesfaye Urgessa, Nele Waldert
= paintings, scultures, photos with protagonists who are looking in your eyes 
18.07. - 15.08.2015

Johanna Jakowlev, Martin Leuze – Freiräume (free spaces)
= architectonic paintings and photos
In the "Projektraum": prints from Sergei Moser
19.09. - 15.11.2015

Marc Dittrich, Andreas Opiolka – Ortungen (locatings)
= architektonic paintings, works on paper and photo sculptures 
In the "Projektraum": photos of Josh von Staudach, Peter Franck, Susanne Wegner
22.11.2015  - 16.01.2016

Claudia Thorban, Josh von Staudach – Blick Felder (fields of vision)
= trees and meadow in the focus of two artists
In the "Projektraum": Hans Bäurle, Yi Zheng Lin, Ute Litzkow and Esther Rollbühler
30.01. - 11.03.2016

Jürgen Palmer/Luc Palmer – Family Values
= growning installation with videos and works on paper, canvas and on the wall
19.03. - 13.05.2016

Hartmut Landauer, Uli Gsell – Schnittstellen (cut surfaces)
= installations and sculptures
In the "Projektraum": Jürgen Oschwald
04.06. - 15.07.2016

Galerien Haus Open
= open format
23.07. - 12.08.2016

Tillmann Damrau, Tesfaye Urgessa – Fremdkörper (foreign bodies)
= paintings and works on paper
In the "Projektraum": paintings of Wolfgang Neumann
17.09. - 12.11.2016

Jim Avignon – Rendezvous der Freunde (meeting of friends)
= works on canvas and paper and sculptures from Jim Avignon and the following guests:
4000, 44 Flavours, Fehmi Baumbach, Julia Benz, Tillmann Damrau, Maria Gideon,
Friederike Just, Eva Koberstein, Justyna Koeke, Kirsten Lampert, Andy Leuenberger,
Annette Meincke-Nagy, Wolfgang Neumann, Jürgen Palmer, Luc Palmer,
Jens Ole Remmers, Bodo Rott, Various & Gould, Marco Wagner, Oliver Wetterauer
19.11.2016 - 22.01.2017

Oliver Wetterauer, Friederike Just – Komplizen (accomplices)
= paintings, works on paper
In the "Projektraum": sculptures of Birgit Feil
28.01. - 11.03.2017

Justyna Koeke, Roman Mares ­– Frauen und andere Tiere (women and other animals)
= surrealistic collages, photos and objects
18.03. - 13.05.2017

Jenny Brosinski, Ute Litzkow ­– Floating Memories
= paintings and works on paper between figuration and abstraction
In the "Projektraum": paintings of Xianwei Zhu
20.05. - 08.07.2017

Galerien Haus Open II – Am Wasser (at the water)
David Franck, Peter Franck, frank+steff, Marcus Gwiasda, Wolf Helzle,
Timo Kabel, Kerstin Kuntze, Manuel Martini, Yves Noir, Arno Plötz, Oliver Rieger,
Eva Schmeckenbecher, Niels Schubert, Josh von Staudach und wenz 'n warrass
= open photo show
15.07. - 13.08.2017

Marc Dittrich, Mark Thompson – Platzverweis (place reference)
= architektonic paintings and photo sculptures
In the "Projektraum": Jan Jansen, Hartmut Landauer, Martin Leuze, Jürgen Oschwald
16.09. - 11.11.2017

Birte Horn, Johanna Jakowlev – Ortsfremde (non-locals)
= architektonic paintings
In the "Projektraum": frank+steff, Peter Franck, Uli Gsell, Manuel Martini, Jürgen Palmer
18.11.2017 - 13.01.2018

Claudia Thorban, Jenny Winter-Stojanovic – Neufundland (discovery land)
= natur focussing installations
In the "Projektraum": flower installation of Renate Liebel
20.01. - 17.03.2018

Holger Kurt Jäger, Christiane Köhne – Pink Freud
= surrealistic figurative paintings on canvas and flannels
In the "Projektraum": tattoo studio installation of Jäger/Köhne
24.03. - 19.05.2018



 
 

 
 

Schacher – Raum für Kunst